Foundations of Freedom of Expression
[…] Dissenting Justice Douglas pointed out the irony of validating the Communist doctrine of suppressing dissent speech in preventing the country from becoming Communist. He believed that it was up to the jury to determine whether the speech presented a clear and present danger, and that in this case the Court could take judicial notice that there was no realistic fear of a Communist revolution in the US.

Chief Justice Fred Vinson:

Petitioners were indicted in July, 1948, for violation of the conspiracy provisions of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) § 11, during the period of April, 1945, to July, 1948. . . .

Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) §§ 10, 11 (see present 18 U.S.C. § 2385), provide as follows:

"SEC. 2.(a) It shall be unlawful for any person --"

"(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government;"